Important Questions On 6th Science Chapter 14 For Practice
1. Wells are fed by
(a) pond water. (b) lake water. (c) rain water. (d) ground water.
2. Which of the following activity does not involve use of water?
(a) Washing clothes (b) Bathing (c) Cleaning utensils (d) Drying wet clothes
3. In which of the following case evaporation of water will be slowest?
(a) A tray of water kept in sunlight.
(b) A kettle of water kept on a burner.
(c) A glass of water kept in a room.
(d) A bucket of water kept on rooftop.
4. In which of the following activities will you use minimum amount of water?
(a) Bathing (b) Brushing teeth (c) Washing clothes (d) Mopping a room
5. Floods cause extensive damage to
(a) crops. (b) property and human life. (c) domestic animals. (d) all of the above.
6. Transpiration is a process in which plants
(a) receive water from soil. (b) absorb water vapour from air.
(c) prepare food from water. (d) release water vapour.
7. The quantity of water required to produce one page of your book is
(a) one bucket (b) ten buckets (c) two glasses (d) few drops
8. Clouds are
(a) tiny drops of water floating in air.
(b) mixture of dust and water vapour.
(c) particles of water vapour.
(d) rain drops in air.
9. Water in our tap comes from a
(a) river (b) lake (c) well (d) river, lake or well
10. “Catch water where it falls” is the basic idea behind
(a) recycling of water.
(b) making dams to store water.
(c) rain water harvesting.
(d) condensation of water vapour.
Answers Of MCQ Questions
1 (d),
2 (d),
3 (c),
4 (b),
5 (d),
6 (d),
7 (c),
8 (a),
9 (d),
10 (c).
Important Questions On Class 6 Science Chapter 14
हवा में पानी जलवाष्प के रूप उपस्थित होता है। जब यह ठंडे पानी की बोतल के संपर्क में आता है, तो यह संघनित हो जाता है और पानी की बूंदों में परिवर्तित हो जाता है।