Important Questions On 7th Science Chapter 17 For Practice
1. Which of the products is not obtained from a forest?
(a) Honey
(b) Catechu
(c) Gum
(d) Ginger
2. Which of the following serve as green lungs?
(a) Green pigment of the plants
(b) Forests
(c) Kitchen gardens
(d) Green house gases
3. Which of the following is not the name of a tree?
(a) Teak
(b) Sal
(c) Porcupine
(d) Kachnar
4. Forests are not responsible for
(a) providing medicinal plants.
(b) maintaining the flow of water into the streams.
(c) creating flood conditions.
(d) absorbing rainwater and maintaining water table.
5. Boojho visited a forest near his town with his classmates and his teacher. As they were entering the forest, their class teacher told them not to make noise in the forest as noise could disturb the
(a) birds
(b) animals
(c) both birds and animals
(d) plants
6. Which of the following has the strongest stem?
(a) A tree
(b) A creeper
(c) A climber
(d) A bush
7. Pick the option which gives the names of a tree and an animal, respectively from the following.
(a) semal, hornbill
(b) sal, khair
(c) chinkara, blue bull
(d) neem, palash
8. Which of the following is not prepared from the wood obtained
from forest?
(a) Paper
(b) Thermocol
(c) Matchsticks
(d) Plywood
9. The branchy part of a tree above the stem is known as
(a) crown
(b) canopy
(c) sapling
(d) humus
10. Which among the following forest animals is the smallest?
(a) Fox
(b) Boar
(c) Bison
(d) Porcupine
Answers Of 7th Science Chapter 17 Important Questions (MCQ)
1 (d)
2 (b)
3 (c)
4 (c)
5 (c)
6 (a)
7 (a)
8 (b)
9 (a)
10 (d).
Important NCERT Questions Class 7 Science Chapter 17
Animals help in dispersal of seeds from one part of the forest to other part.
Animal’s excreta and their dead bodies when decomposed into soil act as manure for the plants.
Microorganisms convert dead plants and leaves into humus which is rich in nutrients. Humus in soil provide necessary minerals for plant growth.
Examples: Fungi and Bacteria.
Decomposers recycle and convert the dead matter into humus which mixes with forest soil and provide necessary nutrients to plants. Thus decomposers help in maintaining the necessary nutrient balance in the soil.
फल और सब्जियां
लकड़ी
तारपीन, लेटेक्स (रबर का कच्चा उत्पाद)
मसाले, राल, गोंद
दवाएँ एवं जड़ी बूटियाँ
If there are no forests, there would be more floods and more soil erosion.
Forests affect the global environment in a great way. For example; reduced forest cover in a particular area leads to global warming which affects the whole earth.
Forests are the dwelling of many animals. Deforestation will endanger our life and environment.
In the absence of trees and plants, the animals will not get food and shelter.
Forests provide us large number of useful products including wood, fruits and medicines. These products would not be available in the absence of trees and plants.
यदि घास नहीं होती, तो सभी शाकाहारी जीव मर जाते। यदि मांसाहारी नहीं होते, तो सभी शाकाहारी पौधे खा जाते और भोजन की कमी हो जाती। यदि कोई अपघटक नहीं हैं, तो पौधों और जानवरों के मृत अवशेष पर्यावरण को प्रदूषित करेंगे। ऐसी जैव विविधता के कारण ही प्रकृति में संतुलन बना रहता है।