Important Questions On 7th Science Chapter 18 For Practice
1. Which of the following is waste water?
(a) Water trickling from a damaged tap.
(b) Water coming out of a shower.
(c) Water flowing in a river.
(d) Water coming out of a laundry.
2. Which of the following is not a source of waste water?
(a) Sewers
(b) Homes
(c) Industries
(d) Hospitals
3. Sewage is mainly a
(a) liquid waste.
(b) solid waste.
(c) gaseous waste.
(d) mixture of solid and gas.
4. Which of the following is a part of inorganic impurities of the sewage?
(a) Pesticides
(b) Urea
(c) Phosphates
(d) Vegetable waste
5. Which of the following is/are products of wastewater treatment?
(a) Biogas
(b) Sludge
(c) Both biogas and sludge
(d) Aerator
6. The system of a network of pipes used for taking away wastewater from homes or public buildings to the treatment plant is known as
(a) sewers.
(b) sewerage.
(c) transport system.
(d) treatment plant.
7. Open drain system is a breeding place for which of the following.
(a) Flies
(b) Mosquitoes
(c) Organisms which cause diseases
(d) All of these
8. Pick from the following one chemical used to disinfect water.
(a) Chlorine
(b) Washing soda
(c) Silica
(d) Coal
9. In a filtration plant water is filtered using layers of
(a) sand and clay.
(b) clay and fine gravel.
(c) sand and fine gravel.
(d) sand, fine gravel and medium gravel.
10. Water polluted by various human activities causes a number of water borne diseases. Which of the following is not a water borne disease?
(a) Cholera
(b) Typhoid
(c) Asthma
(d) Dysentry
Answers Of 7th Science Chapter 18 Important Questions (MCQ)
1 (d)
2 (a)
3 (a)
4 (c)
5 (c)
6 (b)
7 (d)
8 (a)
9 (d)
10 (c).
Important NCERT Questions Class 7 Science Chapter 18
नदियों या समुद्रों में अनुपचारित वाहित मल का निर्वहन जल संसाधनों को प्रदूषित करेगा। दूषित पानी जलीय पौधों और जानवरों के लिए खतरनाक है। इससे हैजा, टाइफाइड, पोलियो, मेनिनजाइटिस, मलेरिया, डेंगू आदि कई बीमारियां भी फैलती हैं।
Following steps are involved:
Wastewater is passed through bar screens which remove large objects like rags, sticks, cans, plastic packets, napkins etc.
Water then goes through Grit and Sand removal tank, where sand, grit and pebbles settle down.
Water is then allowed to settle in a tank where solids like faeces (called sludge) settle at the bottom and are removed with a scraper. A skimmer removes the floatable solids like oil and grease. Water so cleared is called clarified water. Sludge is used to produce biogas.
Clarified water is then passed through an aerator tank where air is pumped into the water. It helps aerobic bacteria to grow which decompose organic matter like human waste.
After several hours, the suspended microbes settle at the bottom of the tank as activated sludge. The water is then removed from the top. The dried activated sludge is used as manure.
Water is removed from the top and is stored in a tank. The treated water has low level of organic material and suspended matter. It is discharged into a sea, a river or into the ground. Sometimes it is disinfected through chemicals like Chlorine and ozone and then distributed to towns.
कीचड़ को एकत्र किया जाता है। इसे एक अलग टैंक में स्थानांतरित किया जाता है जहां इसे अवायवीय बैक्टीरिया द्वारा विघटित किया जाता है। इस प्रक्रिया में उत्पादित बायोगैस का उपयोग ईंधन के रूप में किया जा सकता है। जलवाहक टैंक के बाद, रोगाणुओं और मानव अपशिष्ट का निपटान होता है और सक्रिय कीचड़ बनता है। सक्रिय कीचड़ में लगभग 97% पानी है। सुखाने वाली मशीनों द्वारा पानी निकाला जाता है। सूखे कीचड़ का उपयोग खाद के रूप में किया जाता है।
खुली नालियों को ढकना चाहिए और आस-पास को साफ रखें।
तेल और वसा से बनी चीजों को नालियों में नहीं फेंकना चाहिए।
रसायन जैसे पेंट, कीटनाशक, गाड़ियों से निकला तेल आदि को नाली में नहीं फेंकना चाहिए।
लोगों को जागरूक करें तथा पर्यावरण को स्वच्छ रखने के लिए सामुदायिक प्रथाओं को प्रोत्साहित करें।
पुनर्चक्रित तथा गैर-पुनर्नवीनीकरण को अलग-अलग जगह फेंके।